null

Our Events

The Leadership Summit & Excellence Awards, 2017

The Summit was a grand success with a whopping gathering of over 200 eminent guests – comprising of the Who’s Who from the Business and Legal fraternity – including Industry Captains, Business Honchos & Stalwarts, HR Leaders, General Counsels and Legal Luminaries.

The thrust of the proposed Summit was on the – “Evolving Role of law in empowering businesses for enabling businesses to drive the economy”. Not just the speakers, the audience was also one-of-its kind – drawn from the list of the best and the brightest.

The Summit covered all aspects of the major policy changes which have happened in last 2 years or remains on the agenda of the current government and their impact on the Economy in general and Business community in specific. The Summit was divided into 4 sessions, with each session carrying different theme:

  • Inaugural Session – Rise of the New East: The Summit commenced in a grand fashion, with seasoned business leaders and legal stalwarts sharing their experiences and interesting anecdotes and setting the stage for the rest of the evening. The Panel comprised of -Mr. Cyril Shroff (Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas), Dr. Lalit Bhasin (Society of Indian Law Firms), Mr. Zhooben Bhiwandiwala (Mahindra Partners) and Mr. Ameet Naik (Naik Naik & Co.).
  • Session I – New Digital India: Session I of the Summit witnessed host of eminent experts –  Mr. Gagan Rai (NSDL), Dr. Manoj Kumar (Hammurabi & Solomon), Mr. Sameer Chugh (Bharti Airtel Limited), Mr. NK Dilip (Tatva Legal), Mr. Rajeev Dewal (RBL Bank),discussing and deliberating on the recent trends, key changes, opportunities and challenges in Digitization movement in India.
  • Session II – Doing Business in India – The New Rules of the Game: The Session II commenced with elaborate addresses by – Mr. Saket Shukla(Phoenix Legal), Mr. Ketan Mukhija (SREI Infrastructure Finance Limited), Ms. Noopur Agrawal (Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan), Mr. Rajesh Narain Gupta (SNG & Partners), Mr. PM Devaiah (Everstone Capital Advisors). The Session dwelled deep into the structural reforms and policy initiatives taken by the Government which has set the tone for an encouraging business environment for global competitiveness.
  • Session III – The Emerging Markets and Growth Drivers – Identifying the Green Spots: The Summit concluded with discussions on the changing landscape of Indian Businesses and its promising future while identifying the new business opportunities in upcoming sectors, highlighting the socio-economic growth drivers along with an analysis of some of the recent sectoral reforms, policies and initiatives. The Panelist of the Session III were – Ms. Bala Deshpandey (New Entreprise Associates), Mr. Dharnendra Kumar Rana (Advaita Legal), Mr. M.K Sinha (IDFC Alternatives Limited), Mr. Vaibhav Gaggar (Gaggar & Partners).


The Summit was followed by The Leadership Excellence Awards 2017. Exemplifying the best in Leadership, the Awards were a celebration to distinguish and honour the visionary business leaders & luminaries across sectors for their unmatchable commitment to excellence.

Highlights of the Award night was the Special Category Awards, which was presented by Ms. Ameera Shah (Managing Director & Promoter, Metropolis Healthcare Limited). Dr. Lalit Bhasin was conferred with Achiever Par Excellence Award for his exemplary contribution towards Indian legal landscape. Ms. Nina Gupta Bhasin (Partner, Bhasin & Co.) was conferred with Women of Substance Award, while Ms. Manjula Chawla (Founder & Partner –Phoenix Legal) was presented with Women of Distinction Award.

The Lifetime Achievement Award in Maritime Industry was presented to Mr. R.S. Cooper (Founder Member and Past President of MANSA- Mumbai and Nav-Sheva Ship- Agents Association), Professor Y.K Bhushan ( Senior Advisor & Campus Head, IBS Business School Mumbai) was presented with Lifetime Achievement for Excellence in HRD Award, Award for Excellence in Education was awarded to Professor Leslie Rebello ((Director, LRMEI & L.R. Associates) and Mr. Sujit Ghosh (Partner of Advaita Legal) was conferred with Practice Innovation in Taxation Laws.

The General Counsel Category Awards was jointly presented by Dr. Lalit Bhasin  (President of The Bar Association of India as well as the President of the Society of Indian Law Firms) & Mr. Rabindra Jhunjhunwala (Partner, Khaitan & Co.). Winners in General Counsels and Corporate & CEO categories were – Capt. Anil Singh (DP World), Gaurav Sood (Solairedirect Energy India Pvt. Ltd) , Pramod Kasat, (Indusind Bank), Shashi Kiran Shetty, (Allcargo Logistics), Pramod Sant (Siemens Ltd), Rohant Shyam (Zomato),  Apurva Purohit (Jagaran Group), Capt. BVJK Sharma (JSW Infrastructure Ltd), Abhimanyu Singh Poonia (BOA Merrill Lynch), Atanu Sarkar (Tech Mahindra Group), Badrinath Durvasula (Adani Group), Dipali Talwar (Tata Steel Ltd), Damini Marwah (Axis Bank), Hemant Kumar (Larsen & Toubro), Jigar Shah (JP Morgan Chase & Co), Naveen Raju (Mahindra & Mahindra), Ashish Chandra (Snapdeal), Divya Kumat (Datamatics Global), Lokanath Kar (ICICI Lombard General Insurance Co. Ltd), Sudhir Kumar Jha (HDFC Bank Ltd), Sujeet Jain (Viacom 18 Media), and Shahana Basu (Max India Ltd).The Law Firm category Awards were presented by Mr. Adarsh Hegde (Joint Managing Director –  All Cargo Logistics), Mr. Dinesh Lal (Former Director – AMI Logistics).

The Law Firm Category Awards were presented to the following law firms – ALMT Legal, Anand & Anand, Argus Partners, AZB & Partners, Bharucha & Partners, Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas, Dhaval Vussonji & Associates, DMD Advocates, Dua Associates, DSK Legal, Fox Mandal Foundation, Gaggar & Partners, Hammurabi & Solomon, HSA Advocates, Indus Law, J Sagar Associates, Karanjawala & Co, Krishnamurthy & Co, Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan, LexOrbis, Luthra & Luthra Law Offices, M & M Legal, Naik Naik & Co., Nishith Desai Associates, Phoenix Legal, Rajani Associates, RRG & Associates, Singh & Singh Lall & Sethi, SNG & Partners, S&R Associates, Tatva Legal, Trilegal, and Veritas Legal.

Besides the above, HR Leaders were honoured for their contribution to the growth and excellence of their respective organizations. The winners in the HR Award Category were – Amit Das (Bennett Coleman & Co. Ltd), Chandrajit Pati (Reliance Industries Ltd), Harjeet Khanduja (Reliance Jio), Manisha Kelkar (Lafarge, India Pvt. Ltd), Rajat Grover (Yes Bank Ltd), Sapana Kapoor (Aditya Birla Financial Services), Smriti Krishna Singh (Sony Pictures Networks), Sudakshina Bhattacharya (IL&FS), Sunil Wariar (Future Generali India Insurance Co.), Professor Ullhas Pagey (Sharekhan Ltd), Vijay Sinha (JSW Energy Ltd) and Vithal Acharya (Sterlite Power). The Awards were jointly presented by Mr. Adil Malia (Former Group Head HR – Essar Group) and Ms. Aparna Sharma (Former Country Head – Lafarge Cement).

For Solutions That Matter